Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

 

Purpose: 

This policy explains how and when beawolf.co.nz & beawolf.org.nz (the ‘site’) collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

The Foundation complies with the Privacy Act and the associated Privacy principles. We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site). 

Collection, Storage and Use of Personal Information

 

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

 

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you send enquiries, give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, certain Be A Wolf – South Auckland and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Do not send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission/enquiry forms.

 

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by Be A Wolf – South Auckland foundation. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission/enquiry forms without their consent.

Be A Wolf – South Auckland has clear procedures which comply with the Privacy Act 1993 to protect the interests and rights of individuals with respect to information obtained and stored in the course of business and employment. Clients are advised that information is collected for the purposes of service provision, funder reporting/fundraising, advocacy and statistics/data analysis including research and evaluation.

 

Website Data

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services.

This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us.

In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider 
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this policy.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 3 years.
  5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.

Terms and Conditions

Terms of Use

Your use of this Website is subject to these terms of use and all applicable laws. By viewing and using this website you agree to be bound by these terms of use.

 

Agreement to Terms

Welcome to beawolf.co.nz & beewolf.org.nz (the ‘site’), a website operated by Be A Wolf – South Auckland, (‘we’, ‘our’, Be A Wolf – South Auckland).

These terms apply to the entire contents of the site, to any web feeds produced by the site and to any feedback, submissions or enquiries provided through the site. By viewing and using the site, you will be deemed to agree to these terms of use.

Please also see our Privacy Policy

Please read this Agreement carefully before accessing or using the Website. By accessing or using any part of the web site, you agree to become bound by the terms and conditions of this agreement. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the Website or use any services. These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of New Zealand.

 

Continuity of Service

Be A Wolf – South Auckland makes no warranty or representation, express or implied, as to continuity of service. It reserves the right to suspend, terminate or otherwise alter access to some or all of the site’s services and modify these terms at any time and without notice. It is important that you review these terms regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

 

Electronic Communications

Whenever you use this website or send emails to us you are communicating with us electronically. This means you consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on this website. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to electronically satisfy any legal requirements that such communications be in writing.

 

Sign-up Terms and Conditions

By submitting via the ‘Sign up’ button (this needs to match the button on the website), you agree to the Be A Wolf – South Auckland Privacy policy and terms and conditions. In these Terms, references to “we”, “us” “our” and/or “Be A Wolf – South Auckland” are references to Be A Wolf – South Auckland of

 

  1. By providing your email address and submitting via the ‘Sign up’ button you consent to receive email communications from Be A Wolf – South Auckland, including:
    • in relation to any updates, news articles by Be A Wolf – South Auckland and selected third parties, that we think may be of interest to you and
    • being added to the Be A Wolf – South Auckland mailing list.
  2. By providing your email address and submitting it to us via the ‘Sign up’ button you confirm you are the authorised owner/user of the email address submitted.
  3. Your use of this website is subject to our Terms and Conditions.

Any information contained in our newsletters is provided as a general information service only.   If you copy or disseminate our newsletters in any manner you must not remove any reference to the notice of authorship of the newsletter or remove any copyright notices.

 

Obligations and Responsibilities of Users

Your profile belongs to you.

You agree to:

  • Try to choose a strong and secure password;
  • Keep your password secure and confidential;
  • You are responsible for anything that happens through your profile.

Viruses and Malware 

Be A Wolf – South Auckland recommends that you install appropriate defences against viruses and other malware before you download any information from this website, and shall accept no liability for any virus or malware contracted as a result of visiting this website or any other website and will not be liable for any claim, loss, damage, costs or expenses suffered or incurred by any person as a result of the presence of any virus or malware on this website or another website.

We have not reviewed, and cannot review, all of the material made available through the websites and webpages to which Be A Wolf – South Auckland links and that link to Be A Wolf – South Auckland. Be A Wolf – South Auckland does not have any control over these websites and webpages, and is not responsible for their contents or their use. By linking to a non- Be A Wolf – South Auckland or webpage, Be A Wolf – South Auckland does not represent or imply that it endorses such website or webpage.

You are responsible for taking precautions as necessary to protect yourself and your computer systems from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other harmful or destructive content. Be A Wolf – South Auckland disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from your use of non- Be A Wolf – South Auckland websites and webpages.

 

Copyright

All content, logo, and branding are the intellectual property of the Be A Wolf – South Auckland. You may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, display, in any way commercially exploit or otherwise use the content in any other way without prior written consent from the CEO.

 

Governing Law

These terms of use and the provision of goods and service by us are governed by and to be interpreted in accordance with the laws in force in New Zealand and in the event of any dispute arising in relation to these terms of use or their subject matter you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand over such dispute.

 

Disclaimer

The contents of Be A Wolf – South Auckland website such as text, graphics, images, data, statistics and other material are for informational purposes only. Be A Wolf – South Auckland makes every effort to keep the materials and information on this website accurate but accepts no responsibility for its accuracy, completeness or appropriateness for a particular purpose. Therefore, by using the information on this website you agree that Be A Wolf – South Auckland, nor its suppliers or employees are responsible or liable for any claim, loss, damage, costs or expenses resulting from its use

Be A Wolf – South Auckland disclaims and excludes all liability for any claim, loss, demand or damages of any kind whatsoever (including for negligence) arising out of or in connection with the use of either this website or the information, content or materials included on this site or on any website we link to.

We are not responsible for ensuring that the information that you access or make available through using this website will be private or secure or free from viruses or other harmful things. We do not and cannot guarantee availability of our website and services or that there will be no interruptions or delays in relation to our website or services. This is because the availability or quality of this website may be affected by conditions beyond our control, including, for example, but not limited to network problems, human or technical error, atmospheric, geographic, or topographic conditions.

We are not responsible to you, or anyone else for any information that does not originate directly from us, any links we provide to third party sites or information at or accessible from those sites or any loss or damage arising from your use of this website. Further, we assume no responsibility for the corruption of any data or information held by us.

 

Revisions to these Terms of Use

Be A Wolf – South Auckland may revise these terms of use at any time. Any such revisions take effect when this page is published.

 

Contact us for more information.

Email: hello@beawolf.co.nz

 

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top

Join the movement

Events & giveaways.